Tagged: Cold War

Prague - August 21, 1968

August 1968 – Prague: Days Of Bricks, Teargas And Tanks

Prague – August 21, 1968 – NBC Radio Second Sunday: Revolution in Revolt – Gordon Skene Sound Collection – August 21, 1968 – If you were living in Prague on this day, you would no doubt have been stirred out of your sleep by the sound of tanks rumbling down...

Strom Thurmond - Dixiecrats

AKA: Dixiecrats – 1948 Democratic Convention – Past Daily Reference Room

Dixiecrats: A relatively new word in the political lexicon in 1948. The Southern wing of the Democratic Party, or States Rights Democrats, represented a staunch resistance to Civil Rights, Integration in the Armed Forces and the end of Segregation. This Southern wing, who repeatedly broke ranks with the rest of...

Poster in Red China

LBJ Has A Word About China – July 12, 1966

On July 12, 1966 – With the Vietnam War pulling us deeper and deeper into the conflict-with-no-end, and Red China showing increasing antagonism toward the U.S. – and now that they had the Atomic Bomb – the balance of power in Southeast Asia was looking precarious, at least to our...

Congo - July 1960

July 13, 1960 – A Kennedy Clincher – Chaos In The Congo

July 13, 1960 – NBC News On The Hour – Gordon Skene Sound Collection – News for this July 13, 1960 was about contrasts. In Los Angeles, the Democratic Convention was moving along, with Senator John F. Kennedy having more than enough delegate votes to clinch the Presidential nomination. Even...

Korean War - 1951

July 11, 1951 – Truce Talks?

July 11, 1951 – CBS Radio: Edward R. Murrow News with Don Hollenbeck – Gordon Skene Sound Collection – Another mixed-signals day, this July 11, 1951. With truce talks going on in Korea, fighting was still going on – with a reported additional 164 American troops killed in action during...

Crisis in Palestine - 1948

July 8, 1948 – Crisis In Palestine

July 8, 1948 – News Of The World – Palestine Crisis and more – Gordon Skene Sound Collection – News for this day in 1948 had much to do with the crisis in Palestine, which had now blown up into full-scale war. UN mediators were scrambling for negotiations to try...

Molotov-Stettinius-Eden

July 7, 1945 – Getting A United Nations Started

On this July 7, 1945, the world was still at war in the Pacific, but the bigger discussion of the Peace was taking place in San Francisco. In 1945, the first major steps at starting a United Nations were undertaken. The hammering out of a United Nations Charter was an...

Harold Wilson Discusses Britain – The Labour Party And The Common Market – 1963 – Past Daily Reference Room

When Harold Wilson became head of the Labour Party in Britain, succeeding Hugh Gaitskell, who had died in February of 1963, he hit the proverbial ground running. Thrust into a world of uncertainty, via the Cold War and the heating up of East-West tensions over Berlin. The Common Market, which...

John Dean

July 1, 1973 – Storm Clouds And Finger-Pointing

July 1, 1973 – CBS Radio: The World This Week – Gordon Skene Sound Collection – July 1, 1973 – brought a new month and new drama around Capitol Hill. The week ending for this first day of July brought news of Congress demanding an end to the bombing in...

Politics in Occupied japan 1950

June 7, 1950 – Politics And Occupation

June 7, 1950 – Report From Tokyo – Robert Martin, CBS News – Gordon Skene Sound Collection – June 7, 1950 – Coming up on 5 years since American forces began occupying Japan. Five years since Gen. MacArthur took charge of the revamping and reconstruction of Japan – reshaped the...